Governance


Our people are the heart of our success

SANSOR is a registered non-profit company in terms of the Companies Act, 2008 (Act No. 71 of 2008).

We believe in transparently, ethically and strategically balancing the interests of the organisation’s many stakeholders, including our members, government and the South African and international communities.

Management


Board of Directors

  • Riaan Roselt (C)

    - DLF Seeds

  • Pieter Smit (VC)

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Max Hildebrand

    - Syngenta

  • Brian Lever

    - AGT Foods Africa

  • Nick Goble

    - Pannar

  • David Malan

    - Klein Karoo Seed Production

  • Lukeshni Chetty

    - SANSOR

  • John Odendaal

    - (Ex Officio)

Secretariat

  • Lukeshni Chetty

    - General Manager

  • Zulna Vlok

    - Personal Assistant of General Manager

  • Janti Oelofsen

    - Financial Manager

  • Eddie Goldschagg

    - Technical Manager

  • Kobus van Huyssteen

    - Technical Officer

  • Felicia van Niekerk

    - Technical Sectary

  • Isabel Bezuidenhout

    - Phytosanitary Officer

  • Magdeleen Cilliers

    - Policy and Research Officer

  • Emmah Matshika

    - Receptionist

Divisional Committees


Agronomy Division


  • Pieter Smit (C)

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Nick Goble (VC)

    - Pannar

  • Patrick Graham

    - Sensako

  • Riaan van Zuydam

    - Link Seed

  • Kudziwonera Papaya

    - Qualibasic Seed

  • Whitey Van Pletsen

    - Agricol

Horticulture Division


  • David Malan (C)

    - Klein Karoo Seed Production

  • Max Hildebrand (VC)

    - Syngenta

  • Elize Durand

    - Starke Ayres

  • Louis Stoffberg

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Sean Goldfain

    - Ball Straathof

  • Matome Ramokgopa

    - Enza Zaden SA

Forage Division


  • Riaan Roselt (C)

    - DLF Seeds

  • Brian Lever (VC)

    - AGT Foods Africa

  • Gert Els

    - Klein Karoo Seed Marketing

  • Iain McDonald

    - Selected Seeds

  • Douw Steyn

    - Barenbrug

  • Pieter van Zyl

    - Pannar

Standing Committees


Seed Certification Committee


  • Whitey van Pletsen (C)

    - Agricol

  • Bertus Herholdt (VC)

    - Pannar Seed

  • Weston du Plessis

    - SAKATA

  • Hennie Bezuidenhout

    - ZAR Seed Productions

  • Christo Strauss

    - ZAR Seed Productions

  • Marcus Botha

    - Mahyco Grow SA

  • Ampie Rautenbach

    - Bayer

  • Alwyn Prinsloo

    - AGT Foods Africa

  • Braam van Straten

    - Sensako

  • Loureine Muller

    - Triotrade

  • Morné Bezuidenhout

    - Bayer

  • Attie Venter

    - Starke Ayres

Seed Applied Technology Standing Committee


  • Jaco van Zyl (C)

    - Bayer SA

  • Pieter Craven (VC)

    - Sensako

  • Wayne jv Rensburg

    - Syngenta

  • Aneen Schoeman

    - Corteva Agriscience

  • Simon Lowe

    - Arysta LifeScience

  • Paul Vonk

    - SAKATA

  • Wikus Berg

    - Sensako

  • Pieter Fourie

    - Avima

  • Lourens Ras

    - Arysta LifeScience

  • Louis Raath

    - Bayer

  • Izelle Marais

    - InteliSeed

  • Whitey van Pletsen

    - Agricol

  • Heinrich Jacobs

    - Avima

  • Johan Pretorius

    - Hazera Seeds

  • Narika Delport

    - VKB

Seed Analyst Committee


  • Lucele Pretorius (C)

    - Starke Ayres

  • Irma Scholtz (VC)

    - Klein Karoo Seed Production

  • Dinah Pietersen

    - SciCorp Laboratories

  • Anel Espach

    - Plantovita

  • Marcus Botha

    - Mahyco Grow SA

  • Lyniarie Erwee

    - Klein Karoo Seed Marketing

  • Viwe Ratiba

    - Corteva Agriscience

  • Daleen Erwee

    - SciCorp Laboratories

  • Sarah Shulze

    - SAKATA

  • Lelanie Matthee

    - Bayer

  • Johan Liversage

    - Bayer

  • Narika Delport

    - VKB

  • Gerida de Groot

    - Sensako

  • Ursula Bothma

    - Sensako

  • Katie Smith

    - AGT Foods Africa

Phytosanitary Committee


  • Nico Mienie (C)

    - Klein Karoo Seed Production

  • Alwyn Prinsloo (VC)

    - AGT Foods

  • Marlaen Straathof

    - Ball Straathof Africa

  • Schalk van Heerden

    - SAKATA

  • Chris Kleingeld

    - Dry Bean Seed

  • Hennie Korf

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Rikus Kloppers

    - Corteva Agriscience

  • Susan Allen

    - SAKATA

  • Nereshnee Ramdayal

    - Starke Ayres

  • Pierre Steyn

    - Corteva Agriscience

  • Louis Raath

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Rose Govender

    - Starke Ayres

  • Chantelle Kassier

    - Linkseed

  • Louise Jacobs

    - Klein Karoo Seed Marketing

  • Yolanda Müller

    - Corteva Agriscience

Industry Promotion and Capacity Development Committee


  • Madelein Du Plessis (C)

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Lorraine Coetzee

    - SAKATA

  • Susan Allen

    - SAKATA

  • Matome Ramokgopa

    - Enza Zaden SA

  • Marlean Straathof

    - Ball Straathof

  • Anne Marie Cawood

    - Corteva Agriscience

  • Trudy Pretorius

    - Dry Bean Seed

  • Dean Miller

    - AGT Foods Africa

Biotech and Innovation Committee


  • Kobie de Ronde (C)

    - Syngenta

  • Jacques Magson (VC)

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Lynelle van Emmenes

    - Syngenta

  • Margot Andrieu

    - Link Seed

  • Koos Snyman

    - Corteva Agriscience

  • Annemie Erasmus

    - ARC

  • Kulani Machaba

    - Corteva Agriscience

  • Alison Levesley

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Louisa Nkgadime

    - Corteva Agriscience

  • Fanie Friis

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Louise Jacobs

    - ZAR Seed Marketing

  • Driaan Bresler

    - Corteva Agriscience

  • Kele Lekoape

    - BASF