Governance


Our people are the heart of our success

SANSOR is a registered non-profit company in terms of the Companies Act, 2008 (Act No. 71 of 2008).

We believe in transparently, ethically and strategically balancing the interests of the organisation’s many stakeholders, including our members, government and the South African and international communities.

Management


Board of Directors

  • Riaan Roselt (C)

    - DLF Seeds

  • Pieter Smit (VC)

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Max Hildebrand

    - Syngenta SA

  • Brian Lever

    - AGT Foods Africa

  • Nick Goble

    - PANNAR Seeds

  • David Malan

    - Klein Karoo Seed Production

  • Lukeshni Chetty

    - SANSOR

  • John Odendaal

    - (Ex Officio) – PANNAR Seeds

Secretariat

  • Lukeshni Chetty

    - General Manager

  • Zulna Vlok

    - Personal Assistant of General Manager

  • Janti Oelofsen

    - Accountant

  • Eddie Goldschagg

    - Technical Manager

  • Kobus van Huyssteen

    - Certification Manager

  • Felicia van Niekerk

    - Technical Administrator

  • Isabel Bezuidenhout

    - Phytosanitary Officer

  • Magdeleen Cilliers

    - Policy and Research Officer

  • Emmah Matshika

    - Receptionist

Divisional Committees


Agronomy Division


  • Pieter Smit (C)

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Nick Goble (VC)

    - PANNAR Seeds

  • Vacant

  • Riaan van Zuydam

    - Limagrain Zaad SA

  • Jaco Snyman

    - Corteva Agrisciences

  • Whitey Van Pletsen

    - Agricol

Horticulture Division


  • David Malan (C)

    - Klein Karoo Seed Production

  • Max Hildebrand (VC)

    - Syngenta SA

  • Elize Durand

    - Starke Ayres

  • Louis Stoffberg

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Sean Goldfain

    - Ball Straathof

  • Matome Ramokgopa

    - Enza Zaden SA

Forage Division


  • Riaan Roselt (C)

    - DLF Seeds

  • Brian Lever (VC)

    - AGT Foods Africa

  • Gert Els

    - Limagrain Zaad SA

  • Johann Olivier

    - Selected Seeds SA

  • Douw Steyn

    - Barenbrug

  • Pieter van Zyl

    - PANNAR Seeds

Standing Committees


Seed Certification Committee


  • Whitey Van Pletsen

    - Agricol

  • Bertus Herholdt

    - PANNAR Seed

  • Hennie Bezuidenhout

    - Limagrain Zaad South Africa

  • Morne Bezuidenhout

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Marcus Botha

    - Mahyco Grow SA

  • Weston Du Plessis

    - SAKATA

  • Chris Kleingeld

    - Dry Bean Seed

  • Loureine Muller

    - Triotrade Gauteng

  • Gjizelle Nel

    - AGT Foods Africa

  • Alwyn Prinsloo

    - AGT Foods Africa

  • Ampie Rautenbach

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Christo Strauss

    - Limagrain Zaad SA

  • Reon Van Pletsen

    - Agricol

  • Braam Van Straten

    - Sensako

  • Attie Venter

    - Starke Ayres

Seed Applied Technology Standing Committee


  • Jaco van Zyl (C)

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Pieter Craven (VC)

    - Sensako

  • Wikus Bergh

    - Sensako

  • Marcus Botha

    - Mahyco Grow SA

  • Narika Delport

    - VKB Landbou

  • Arno Gronum

    - AGT Foods Africa

  • Brigitte Hamman

    - Starke Ayres

  • Heinrich Jacobs

    - Avima

  • Wayne jansen van Rensburg

    - Syngenta SA

  • Simon Lowe Advanta Seeds

    - UPL South Africa

  • Izelle Marais

    - Inteliseed

  • Stefano Martinuzzi

    - Incotech South Africa

  • Steve Nel

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Johann Pretorius

    - Hazera Seeds South Africa

  • Louis Raath

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Lourens Ras Advanta Seeds

    - UPL South Africa

  • Marlaen Straathof

    - Ball Straathof

  • Linda Van der Merwe

    - Corteva Agrisciences

  • Whitey Van Pletsen

    - Agricol

  • Merle Wells

    - Enza Zaden SA

Seed Analyst Committee


  • Lucele Pretorius (C)

    - Starke Ayres

  • Irma Sholtz (VC)

    - Klein Karoo Seed Production

  • Narika Delport

    - VKB Landbou

  • Daleen Erwee

    - SciCorp Laboratories

  • Lyniarie Erwee

    - Limagrain Zaad SA

  • Anel Espach

    - Plantovita

  • Karla Laubsher

    - Senwes

  • Anika Luke

    - Corteva Agrisciences

  • Marcus Botha

    - Mahyco Grow SA

  • Lelanie Matthee

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Dinah Pietersen

    - SciCorp Laboratories

  • Viwe Ratiba

    - Corteva Agrisciences

  • Yolanda Reynders

    - VKB Landbou

  • Sarah Schulze

    - SAKATA

  • Katie Smith

    - AGT Foods Africa

  • Merle Wells

    - Enza Zaden SA

  • Maryke Basson

    - JW Seeds

  • Gerida De Groot

    - Sensako

Phytosanitary Committee


  • Nico Minnie (C)

    - Klein Karoo Saad Produksie

  • Alwyn Prinsloo (VC)

    - AGT Foods Africa

  • Chris Kleingeld

    - Dry Beans

  • Christel Du Plessis

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Esna van Zyl

    - SAKATA

  • Gjizelle Nel

    - AGT Foods Africa

  • Hennie Korf

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Jeanique Fritz

    - Ball Straathof

  • Kerstie Willemse

    - Limagrain Zaad SA

  • Lebogang Mokgawa

    - Enza Zaden SA

  • Leonette Bosch

    - Agricol

  • Louis Raath

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Loureine Muller

    - Triotrade Gauteng

  • Madelein Claassens

    - SAKATA

  • Marlaen Straathof

    - Ball Straathof

  • Merlé Wells

    - Enza Zaden SA

  • Michelle Hayward

    - SAKATA

  • Nereshnee Ramdayal

    - Starke Ayres

  • Pierre Steyn

    - Corteva Agriscience

  • Riaan van Zuydam

    - Limagrain Zaad SA

  • Schalk Van Heerden

    - SAKATA

  • Stephan Botha

    - AGT Foods Africa

  • Surita Van Der Merwe

    - Corteva Agriscience

  • Susan Allen

    - SAKATA

  • Wilmarie Kriel

    - Starke Ayres

Industry Promotion and Capacity Development Committee


  • Madelein Du Plessis (C)

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Dean Miller

    - AGT Foods Africa

  • Anne Marie Cawood

    - Corteva Agriscience

  • Trudy Pretorius

    - Dry Bean Seed

  • Sheryl Wulfsohn

    - Limagrain Zaad SA

  • Lorraine Coetzee

    - SAKATA

  • Heleen Liebenberg

    - Enza Zaden SA

  • Prince Makgopa

    - Syngenta SA

Biotech and Innovation Committee


  • Margot Andrieu (C)

    - Limagrain Zaad SA

  • Jacques Magson (VC)

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Driaan Bresler

    - Corteva Agriscience

  • Louisa Nkgadime

    - Corteva Agriscience

  • Reinette Champanis

    - Enza Zaden SA

  • Louise Jacobs

    - Limagrain Zaad SA

  • Thandekile Moganedi

    - Starke Ayres

  • Lynelle van Emmenes

    - Syngenta SA

  • Marizanne Horn

    - Sensako

  • Kobie de Ronde

    - Syngenta SA

  • Bongani Maseko

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Fanie Friis

    - Bayer Crop Science

Intellectual Property Committee


  • Pieter Craven (C)

    - Sensako

  • Kruger van Wyk (VC)

    - Bayer Crop Science

  • Whitey Van Pletsen

    - Agricol

  • Jan-Louis Bezuidenhout

    - SAKATA

  • Susan Allen

    - SAKATA

  • Kobie de Ronde

    - Syngenta SA

  • Chris Kleingeld

    - Dry Beans

  • Narika Delport

    - VKB Landbou

  • Kulani Machaba

    - Corteva Agriscience

  • Alwyn Prinsloo

    - AGT Foods Africa

  • Trudy Pretorius

    - Dry Bean Seed

  • Loureine Muller

    - Triotrade Gauteng

  • Matome Ramokgopa

    - Enza Zaden SA

  • Derick van staden

    - Agri Seed & Technology

  • Glendon Ascough

    - Starke Ayres

  • Reghardt van Zyl

    - Agricol

  • Narika Delport

    - VKB Landbou

  • Danie Leeuwner

    - Limagrain Zaad SA

  • Louis Vlaswinkel

    - Limagrain Zaad SA